Gene: Fam72a

Name
family with sequence similarity 72, member A
MGI ID
MGI:1919669
Synonyms
P17 2700049P18Rik
Viability
Homozygous - Viable
Other links
View data by physiological system
Significant
Not Significant
Not tested
Phenotype System Allele Zyg Sex Life Stage P Value
polycystic kidney Fam72atm1.1(KOMP)Vlcg HOM postnatal 0.00
abnormal kidney morphology Fam72atm1.1(KOMP)Vlcg HOM postnatal 0.00

Download data as:  TSV  XLS

Filtered by: all phenotypes

 Expression

IMPC lacZ Expression Data

 Expression  No Expression  Ambiguous  No Tissue Available
Anatomy #HET Specimens HOM Images? WT Expr Mutant Expr Images
Adrenal gland 2 No  (2/584) N/A
Aorta 2 No N/A
Blood 2 No N/A
Bone marrow 2 No N/A
Brain 2 No N/A
Brainstem 2 No N/A
Brown adipose tissue 2 No N/A
Cartilage tissue 2 No N/A
Cecum 2 No  (12/383) N/A
Cerebellum 2 No  (2/2) N/A
Cerebral cortex 2 No N/A
Chest bone 2 No N/A
Colon 2 No  (12/127) N/A
Diaphragm 2 No N/A
Duodenum 2 No  (2/127) N/A
Epididymis 2 No  (18/134)  (1/2) N/A
Esophagus 2 No  (7/415)  (1/2) N/A
Eye 2 No N/A
Gall bladder 2 No N/A
Gonadal fat pad 2 No N/A
Harderian gland 2 No N/A
Heart 2 No N/A
Hindlimb 2 No N/A
Hippocampus 2 No N/A
Hypothalamus 2 No N/A
Ileum 2 No  (14/127) N/A
Jejunum 2 No  (6/127) N/A
Kidney 2 No  (18/584)  (2/2) N/A
Large intestine 2 No  (10/584) N/A
Liver 2 No N/A
Lower urinary tract 2 No N/A
Lung 2 No N/A
Lymph node 2 No N/A
Mammary gland 2 No N/A
Mesenteric adipose tissue 2 No N/A
Mesenteric lymph node 2 No N/A
Midbrain 2 No  (2/2) N/A
Olfactory lobe 2 No N/A
Ovary 2 No  (1/584) N/A
Oviduct 2 No  (1/2) N/A
Pancreas 2 No  (5/584) N/A
Parathyroid gland 2 No N/A
Parotid gland 2 No N/A
Penis 2 No N/A
Peripheral nervous system 2 No N/A
Peyer's patch 2 No N/A
Pituitary gland 2 No N/A
Prostate gland 2 No  (12/584)  (1/2) N/A
Quadriceps 2 No N/A
Sciatic nerve 2 No N/A
Skeletal muscle 2 No N/A
Skin 2 No N/A
Small intestine 2 No  (9/584) N/A
Spinal cord 2 No N/A
Spleen 2 No  (2/584) N/A
Stomach 2 No  (12/584) N/A
Stomach pyloric region 2 No N/A
Striatum 2 No N/A
Sublingual gland 2 No N/A
Submandibular gland 2 No  (2/132) N/A
Testis 2 No  (2/584)  (1/2) N/A
Thymus 2 No N/A
Thyroid gland 2 No  (15/584) N/A
Tongue 2 No  (5/127) N/A
Trachea 2 No  (1/2) N/A
Trigeminal V nerve 2 No N/A
Urinary bladder 2 No  (2/2) N/A
Uterus 2 No N/A
Vagina 2 No N/A
Vas deferens 2 No  (15/388)  (1/2) N/A
Vascular system 2 No N/A
Vesicular gland 2 No N/A
White adipose tissue 2 No N/A
No Embryo expression data was found for this gene.

 Associated Images

X-ray: XRay Images Dorso Ventral
10 Images
X-ray: XRay Images Lateral Orientation
10 Images

 Disease Models

No associations by disease annotation and gene orthology found.
Please visit the desktop version to see this section

 Order Mouse and ES Cells

MGI Allele Allele Type Availability
Fam72atm1(KOMP)Vlcg Reporter-tagged deletion allele (with selection cassette) Mice, Targeting vectors, ES Cells
Fam72atm1.1(KOMP)Vlcg Reporter-tagged deletion allele (post Cre, with no selection cassette) Mice, Tissue
Fam72atm1a(EUCOMM)Hmgu KO first allele (reporter-tagged insertion with conditional potential) Targeting vectors, ES Cells
Fam72atm213517(L1L2_Bact_P) Targeting vectors
Fam72atm445845(L1L2_Bact_P) Targeting vectors

The IMPC Newsletter

Get highlights of the most important data releases, news and events, delivered straight to your email inbox

Subscribe to newsletter